Home News Canadian Screen Awards – First Night

Canadian Screen Awards – First Night

113
;Canadian Screen Week Begins;
All images © 2015 by Ralph Lucas

(February 25, 2015 – Toronto, ON) The first of three Canadian Screen Awards celebrations took place last night at the Sheraton Centre opposite City Hall in downtown Toronto. In the large crowd were some of the movers and shakers of the industry including uber-producer Don Carmody, newscasters Wendy Mesley and Sandy Rinaldo, producer-director Barry Avrich and many, many more. The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television presented 50 awards in the categories of News & Sports, Documentary, Lifestyle, Reality and Digital Media. Hosted by comedian Darrin Rose the non-broadcast event was opened by Academy Chair, Martin Katz, who said, “Tonight we kick off the 2015 Canadian Screen Awards celebrating the ‘Canadian reality’ in all its forms, from news and documentaries to sports, lifestyle and reality programming. We congratulate all the nominees and winners who bring the reality of the Canadian experience to the screen.”

“It is your talent, determination and yes, your sense of fun, which bring diverse stories to our many screens,” said Helga Stephenson, Academy CEO. “The Academy is proud to recognize you, the Canadians creators delivering excellence in television and digital media year-round.”
;Helga Stevenson © 2015 R.A.Lucas;
One of the big winners last night was the documentary, Our Man in Tehran, which picked up a total of four Canadian Screen Awards.

Following is a complete list of award-winners by category:

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research: Tales From The Organ Trade History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Ric Esther Bienstock, Sheila Mandell, Anastasia Trofimova

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research: Apocalypse WWI – Fury TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO, Knowledge Network) Valerie Combard, Elizabeth Klinck

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series: UNSUNG: Behind the Glee TVO (TVO) (Shaftesbury) Scott Garvie, Christina Jennings, Moze Mossanen, Jeff Spriet

Best Cross-Platform Project – Children`s and Youth Sponsor | Bell Fund: Grojband – The Show Must Go On! (Secret Location, Fresh TV) Noora Abu Eitah, Ryan Andal, Pietro Gagliano, Tom McGillis, James Milward

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction: Played – Interference (Secret Location, Bell Media, Back Alley Film Productions) Ryan Andal, Lisa Collings, Melonie de Guzman, Marty Flanagan, Pietro Gagliano, Janis Lundman, James Milward, Greg Nelson, Chris Skinner, Lindsay Zier-Vogel

Best Cross-Platform Project – Non-Fiction: Big Brother Canada Digital (Secret Location) Ryan Andal, Lynne Carter, Michala Duffield, Zach Feldberg, Sean Fernie, Pietro Gagliano, CJ Hervey, Cynthia Long, James Milward, Emily Morgan, Christine Shipton
;Drew Taylor © 2015 R.A.Lucas;
Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series: Wild Canada – The Eternal Frontier CBC (CBC) Jeff Turner

Best Direction in a Documentary Program: Our Man in Tehran TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Drew Taylor (pictured), Larry Weinstein

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series: Income Property – Jamie HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) Marc Simard

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event: 2013 Grey Cup TSN (Bell Media) Paul Hemming

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series: The Amazing Race Canada – What`s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea CTV (Bell Media) Rob Brunner

Best Documentary Program: Sponsor | bravoFACTUAL: Our Man in Tehran TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) (Rhombus Media Inc., Film House Inc.) Niv Fichman, Drew Taylor, Larry Weinstein

Best Factual Program or Series: Ice Pilots NWT History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) (Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.) Michael Chechik, David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach

Best History Documentary Program or Series: Apocalypse WWI TVO / Knowledge Network (TVO / Knowledge Network) (Ideacom international, CC&C) Josée Roberge, Eric Michel, Josette D. Normandeau, Louis Vaudeville, Pascale Ysebaert

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series: W5 CTV (Bell Media) Tom Kennedy

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series: Income Property HGTV Canada (Shaw Media) (SKIT Inc) Jennifer Dick, Jenna Keane, Al Magee, Scott McGillivray, Kit Redmond

Best Live Sports Event Sponsor | Dome Productions Olympics – Gold Medal Hockey Game – Women CBC (CBC) (CBC) Chris Irwin, Brian Spear

Best Local Newscast CBC News: Toronto CBC (CBC) (CBC Toronto) Dwight Drummond, Dayna Gourley, Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Alexandra Sienkiewicz

Best National Newscast: Global National Global (Shaw Media) (Global News) Kenton Boston, Dawna Friesen, Michael Hennigar, Doug Sydora, Doriana Temolo

Best News Anchor, Local: Global BC News Hour Global BC (Shaw Media) Chris GailusBest News or Information Program CBC News: the fifth estate – Made in Bangladesh CBC (CBC) (CBC) Tarannum Kamlani, Mark Kelley, Lysanne Louter, Aileen McBride

Best News or Information Segment: W5 – The War Zone CTV (Bell Media) Mary Dartis, Garry Dwyer-Joyce, Paul Freer, Denis Langlois, Victor Malarek, Jerry Vienneau

Best News or Information Series: CBC News: the fifth estate CBC (CBC) (CBC News) Julian Sher, Jim Williamson

Best News Special CBC News: Moncton Shooting – The Capture of Justin Bourque CBC (CBC) (CBC News: The National, CBC News Network, CBC New Brunswick) Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Darrow MacIntyre, Mark Ross, Kate Scroggins

Best Original Interactive Production Produced for Digital Media: Fort McMoney (TOXA, NFB) David Dufresne, Raphaëlle Huysmans, Philippe Lamarre, Hugues Sweeney

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series: Tales From The Organ Trade History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) John Welsman

Best Original Program or Series produced for Digital Media – Non-Fiction: A Short History of the Highrise (The New York Times, NFB) Katerina Cizek, Gerry Flahive, Jacqueline Myint, Jason Spingarn-Koff

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Factual Series: Our Man in Tehran TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) John Minh Tran

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series: Survivorman – Survivorman: Argentina Travel & Escape / Science Channel (Blue Ant Media Production Inc/Discovery Communications LLC) Max Attwood

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment: 16×9 – Lev Tahor Global (Shaw Media) Kirk Neff

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series: Our Man in Tehran TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Steve Weslak

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series: Mayday – Into the Eye of the Storm Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media) Daniel Hawkes

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series: The Amazing Race Canada – What`s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea CTV (Bell Media) Jonathan Dowler, Al Manson, Kyle Martin, Seth Poulin, Michael Tersigni

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series: Big Brother Canada – Finale Slice (Shaw Media) Peter Faragher, Andy Roskaft, Sandra Svendsen

Best Reportage, Local: Mount Polley Mine Disaster Global (Shaw Media) John Daly, Jas Johal, Marc Riddell

Best Reportage, National CTV News – They Would Bury the Children Last CTV (Bell Media) Janis Mackey Frayer

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series The Nature of Things – Invasion of the Brain Snatchers CBC / Radio-Canada (CBC /Radio-Canada) (CBC / Radio-Canada) Sue Dando, Mike Downie, FM Morrison, David Wells

Best Sound in a Documentary, Factual or Lifestyle Program or Series: Our Man in Tehran TMN / Movie Central (Bell Media / Corus Entertainment) Martin Lee, David McCallum, Sanjay Mehta, Brennan Mercer, Jane Tattersall

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series: 2014 NHL Playoffs – Game 7- Los Angeles/Anaheim TSN (Bell Media) Ray FerraroBest Sports Feature Segment Re/Orientation TSN (Bell Media) Brent Blanchard, Mike Farrell, Paul Harrington, Josh Shiaman, Ken Volden, Aaron Ward

Best Sports Opening/Tease: 2013 Grey Cup TSN (Bell Media) Matt Dunn, Owen Ewers, Michael Farber, George Hupka

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer: 2014 Sochi Winter Olympic Games CBC (CBC) Jim Hughson

Best Sports Program or Series: What If: The Unlikely Story of Toronto`s Baseball Giants Sportsnet (Rogers Media) (Fadoo Productions Inc, TBJ 2014 Docs Inc.) Corey Russell

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Factual Series: Tales From The Organ Trade History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) Ric Esther Bienstock

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series: The Amazing Race Canada – What`s it Take to Get a Cup of Tea CTV (Bell Media) Rob Brunner, Mark LysakowskiDonald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds Tales From The Organ Trade History Channel Canada (Shaw Media) (Associated Producers Ltd.) Ric Esther Bienstock, Felix Golubev, Simcha Jacobovici

Four previously announced Academy Special Award winners were also presented last night: The Diversity Award was given to The Exhibition (Damon Vignale, Robert Straight and Miho Yamamoto). The Humanitarian Award was given to Michael Landsberg. The Digital Media Trailblazing Award went to Jeffrey Elliott. And The Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism was given Ric Esther Bienstock.

Northernstars.ca congratulates all of the winners of a 2015 Canadian Sreen Award.

Also see: Canadian Screen Awards – Night Two.