Home Canadian Film Awards 1949-1979 Genie Awards 1980-2012

Genie Awards 1980-2012

Welcome to our Canadian Film Award Archive. This page contains information about the Genie Awards. We also have pages detaiing the Canadian Film Awards and Les Prix Jutra and the Canadian Screen Awards which began in 2013.

The Genie Awards – A Brief History:

The Canadian Film Awards (CFAs) had served the industry well in its formative years, but in December of 1978 a small group of Canadian filmmakers gathered to discuss the possibility of creating something new that might do a better job of providing recognition of the work being done in the Canadian film industry. Ron Cohen, Andra Sheffer, Robert Lantos, Paul Hoffert and George Appleby resolved to support the formation of a professional organization to celebrate and promote filmmaking in Canada. In 1979 the Academy of Canadian Cinema was born with about 500 members from across Canada. The Academy adopted the Etrog (named after its designer Sorel Etrog and first used in 1968 for the Canadian Film Awards) and renamed it “Genie” to symbolize “the magic of filmmaking and the hidden genie seeking expression in all creative people.” The first Annual Genie Awards where held on March 20th 1980 at Toronto`s Royal Alexandra Theatre. They attracted 25 feature and 105 non-feature film entries. The Air Canada Award for outstanding contributions to Canadian Cinema were introduced and continued until 1994. In 1993 the Genie Awards created the Claude Jutra Award which is given to a first-time feature film director. Filmmakers in Québec would create Les Prix Jutra in 1999.

Genie Awards are listed according to year they were presented ending in 2012 the last year for the Genie Awards.

1980
Picture: The Changeling (Joel B. Michaels and Garth Drabinsky)
Director: Bob Clark, Murder by Decree
Non-Feature Direction (drama): Paul Almond, Every Person Is Guilty
Non-Feature Direction (documentary): Donald Brittain, Paperland: The Bureaucrat Obersved
Screenplay: Len Blum, Dan Goldberg, Janis Allen and Harold Ramis, Meatballs
Adapted Screenplay: William Grey and Diana Maddox, The Changeling
Non-Feature Screenplay: Mordecai Richler, The Wordsmith
Non-Feature Screenplay (non-dramatic): Donald Brittain, Ron Blumer and John Random, Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed
Actor: Christopher Plummer, Murder by Decree
Foreign Actor: George C. Scott, The Changeling
Non-Feature Actor: Rudi Lipp, Revolution’s Orphans
Actress: Kate Lynch, Meatballs
Foreign Actress: Trish Van Devere, The Changeling
Non-Feature Actress: Martha Henry, The Newcomers
Supporting Actor: Gordon Pinsent, Jack London’s Klondike Fever
Supporting Actress: Geneviève Bujold, Murder by Decree
Cinematography: John Coquillon, The Changeling
Non-Feature Cinematography (drama): Savas Kalogeras, Bravery in the Field
Non-Feature Cinematography (documentary): Roger Rochat, Le Pilier de Cristal
Editing: Stan Cole, Murder by Decree
Non-Feature Editing: Richard Todd, Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed
Art Direction: The Changeling
Non-Feature Art Direction: The Wordsmith
Costumes: Cordélia
Musical Score: Murder by Decree
Non-Feature Musical Score: Nails
Sound Editing: The Changeling
Overall Sound: The Changeling
Non-Feature Overall Sound: Track Stars
Documentary (over 30m): Paperland: The Bureaucrat Observed
Documentary (under 30m): Priory, the Only Home I’ve Got
Theatrical Short: Nails
Animated Short: Every Child
Special Awards: Certain Practices; Every Child
John Grierson Award: Rex Tasker
Air Canada Award: George Destounis
Golden Reel Award: Dan Goldberg and Ivan Reitman, Meatballs


1981
Picture: Les Bons Débarras (Claude Godbout and Marcia Couëlle)
Director: Francis Mankiewicz, Les Bons Débarras
Non-Feature Direction (drama): Donald Brittain, Running Man
Non-Feature Direction (non-dramatic): Norma Bailey, Nose and Tina
Screenplay: Réjean Ducharme, Les Bons Débarras
Non-Feature Screenplay: Roger Lemelin and Gilles Carle, Les Plouffe
Non-Feature Screenplay (non-dramatic): Michel Gérard, The Canadian Establishment: 10 Toronto Street
Adapted Screenplay: Max Fischer and Jack Rosenthal, The Lucky Star
Actor: Thomas Peacocke, The Hounds of Notre Dame
Foreign Actor: Jack Lemmon, Tribute
Non-Feature Actor: Charles Shamata, Running Man
Actress: Marie Tifo, Les Bons Débarras
Foreign Actress: Susan Sarandon, Atlantic City
Non-Feature Actress: Lally Cadeau, You’ve Come a Long Way Katie
Supporting Actor: Germain Houde, Les Bons Débarras
Supporting Actress: Kate Reid, Atlantic City
Cinematography: Michel Brault, Les Bons Débarras
Non-Feature Cinematography (drama): Vic Sarin, War Brides
Non-Feature Cinematography (documentary): Robert Fresco, Steady As She Goes
Editing: André Corriveau, Les Bons Débarras
Non-Feature Editing (drama): War Brides
Non-Feature Editing (non-dramatic): The Hawk
Art Direction: Atlantic City
Non-Feature Art Direction: War Brides
Costumes: Fantastica
Musical Score: The Lucky Star
Non-Feature Musical Score: The Last Pharaoh: The Search for Akenaten
Sound Editing: The Lucky Star
Overall Sound: Les Bons Débarras
Non-Feature Sound: Running Man
Visual Effects: Innertube: B.C. Cola
Theatrical Documentary: Plusieres tombent en amour
Theatrical Short: The Strongest Man in the World
Animated Short: Getting Started
Documentary (over 30 minutes): Challenger: An Industrial Romance
Documentary (under 30 minutes): Nose and Tina
Special Award: Micheline Lanctôt
Air Canada Award: Robert and Vi Crone
Golden Reel Award: Joel Michael and Garth Drabinsky, The Changeling


1982
Picture: Ticket to Heaven (Vivienne Leebosh)
Director: Gilles Carle, Les Plouffe
Screenplay: Terry Heffernan, Heartaches
Adapted Screenplay: Gilles Carle and Roger Lemelin, Les Plouffe
Actor: Nick Mancuso, Ticket to Heaven
Actress: Margot Kidder, Heartaches
Supporting Actor: Saul Rubinek, Ticket to Heaven
Supporting Actress: Denise Filiatrault, Les Plouffe
Foreign Actor: Alan Arkin, Improper Channels
Foreign Actress: Annie Potts, Heartaches
Cinematography: Richard Leiterman, Silence of the North
Editing: Ron Wisman, Ticket to Heaven
Art Direction: Les Plouffe
Costumes: Les Plouffe
Musical Score: Les Plouffe
Original Song: Les Plouffe
Sound Editing: Heavy Metal
Overall Sound: Heavy Metal
Theatrical Documentary: P4W: Prison for Women
Theatrical Short: Zea
Air Canada Award: Pierre Lamy
Golden Reel Award: Ivan Reitman, Heavy Metal


1983
Picture: The Grey Fox (Peter O’Brian)
Director: Phillip Borsos, The Grey Fox
Screenplay: John Hunter, The Grey Fox
Adapted Screenplay: Richard Paluk and Robert Guza Jr, Melanie
Actor: Donald Sutherland, Threshold
Actress: Rae Dawn Chong, Quest for Fire
Supporting Actor: R.H. Thomson, If You Could See What I Hear
Supporting Actress: Jackie Burroughs, The Grey Fox
Foreign Actor: Richard Farnsworth, The Grey Fox
Foreign Actress: Glynnis O’Connor, Melanie
Cinematography: Michel Brault, Threshold
Editing: Yves Langlois, Quest for Fire
Art Direction: The Grey Fox
Costumes: Quest for Fire
Musical Score: The Grey Fox
Original Song: Melanie
Sound Editing: Quest for Fire
Overall Sound: Quest for Fire
Feature Documentary: The Devil at Your Heels
Theatrical Short: Elvis Gratton
Air Canada Award: Findlay J. Quinn
Golden Reel Award: Harold Greenberg and Melvin Simon, Porky’s


1984
Picture: The Terry Fox Story (Robert Cooper)
Director: David Cronenberg, Videodrome; Bob Clark, A Christmas Story
Screenplay: Bob Clark, A Christmas Story
Actor: Eric Fryer, The Terry Fox Story
Actress: Martha Henry, The Wars
Supporting Actor: Michael Zelniker, The Terry Fox Story
Supporting Actress: Jackie Burroughs, The Wars
Cinematography: Pierre Mignot, Maria Chapdelaine
Editing: Ron Wisman, The Terry Fox Story
Art Direction: Maria Chapdelaine
Costumes: Maria Chapdelaine
Musical Score: Maria Chapdelaine
Original Song: Ups and Downs
Sound Editing: The Terry Fox Story
Overall Sound: The Terry Fox Story
Theatrical Documentary: Pourquoi l’étrange Monsieur Zolock s’intéressait-il tant à la bande dessinée?
Theatrical Short: Ted Baryluk’s Grocery
Special Award: Norman McLaren
Air Canada Award: Nat Taylor
Golden Reel Award: Jack Grossberg and Louis M. Silverstein, Strange Brew


1985
Picture: The Bay Boy (John Kemeny and Denis Héroux)
Director: Micheline Lanctôt, Sonatine
Screenplay: Daniel Petrie, The Bay Boy
Actor: Gabriel Arcand, Le Crime d’Ovide Plouffe
Actress: Louise Marleau, La Femme de l’hôtel
Supporting Actor: Alan Scarfe, The Bay Boy
Supporting Actress: Linda Sorensen, Draw!
Cinematography: Pierre Mignot, Mario
Editing: André Corriveau, The Dog Who Stopped the War
Art Direction: The Bay Boy
Costumes: The Bay Boy
Musical Score: Mario
Original Song: La Femme de l’hôtel
Sound Editing: The Bay Boy
Overall Sound: Mario
Theatrical Documentary: Raoul Wallenberg: Buried Alive
Theatrical Short: Charade
Special Awards: Ivan Reitman; Paul LeBlanc
Air Canada Award: Don Haig
Golden Reel Award: Rock Demers and Nicole Robert, The Dog Who Stopped the War


1986
Picture: My American Cousin (Peter O’Brian)
Director: Sandy Wilson, My American Cousin
Screenplay: Sandy Wilson, My American Cousin
Actor: John Wildman, My American Cousin
Actress: Margaret Langrick, My American Cousin
Supporting Actor: Alan Arkin, Joshua Then and Now
Supporting Actress: Linda Sorensen, Joshua Then and Now
Cinematography: François Protat, Joshua Then and Now
Editing: Haida Paul, My American Cousin
Art Direction: Joshua Then and Now
Costumes: Joshua Then and Now
Musical Score: Le Matou
Original Song: Night Magic
Sound Editing: One Magic Christmas
Overall Sound: One Magic Christmas
Feature Documentary: Final Offer: Bob White and the Canadian Auto Workers Fight for Independence
Short Documentary: No More Hiroshima
Live-Action Short: The Edit
Animated Short: The Big Snit
Special Awards: Budge and Judith Crawley; Graeme Ferguson
Air Canada Award: André Collette
Golden Reel Award: Michael Hirsh, Patrick Loubert and Clive Smith, The Care Bear Movie


1987
Picture: Le Déclin de l’empire américain (René Malo and Roger Frappier)
Director: Denys Arcand, Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Screenplay: Denys Arcand, Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Adapted Screenplay: Leon Marr, Dancing in the Dark
Actor: Gordon Pinsent, John and the Missus
Actress: Martha Henry, Dancing in the Dark
Supporting Actor: Gabriel Arcand, Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Supporting Actress: Louise Portal, Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Cinematography: Pierre Mignot, Anne Trister
Editing: Monique Fortier, Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Art Direction: Dancing in the Dark
Costumes: Loyalties
Musical Score: John and the Missus
Song: Anne Trister
Sound Editing: Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Overall Sound: Le Déclin de l’empire américain
Documentary: Dads & Kids
Live-Action Short: I Need a Man Like You to Make My Dreams Come True
Animated Short: Get a Job
Special Award: Taming of the Demons
Air Canada Award: Garth Drabinsky
Golden Reel Award: Roger Frappier and René Malo, Le Déclin de l’empire américain


1988
Picture: Un Zoo la nuit (Roger Frappier and Pierre Gendron)
Director: Jean-Claude Lauzon, Un Zoo la nuit
Screenplay: Jean-Claude Lauzon, Un Zoo la nuit
Actor: Roger Lebel, Un Zoo la nuit
Actress: Sheila McCarthy, I’ve Heard the Mermaids Singing
Supporting Actor: Germain Houde, Un Zoo la nuit
Supporting Actress: Paule Baillargeon, I’ve Heard the Mermaids Singing
Cinematography: Guy Dufaux, Un Zoo la nuit
Editing: Michel Arcand, Un Zoo la nuit
Art Direction: Un Zoo la nuit
Costume Design: Un Zoo la nuit
Musical Score: Un Zoo la nuit
Original Song: Un Zoo la nuit
Sound Editing: Un Zoo la nuit
Overall Sound: Un Zoo la nuit
Feature Documentary: God Rides a Harley
Short Film: George and Rosemary
Special Award: Norman Jewison
Air Canada Award: Rock Demers
Golden Reel Award: Andras Hamori and John Kemeny, The Gate


1989
Picture: Dead Ringers (David Cronenberg and Marc Boyman)
Director: David Cronenberg, Dead Ringers
Screenplay: Trevor Rhone and Glen Salzman, Milk and Honey
Adapted Screenplay: David Cronenberg and Norman Snider, Dead Ringers
Actor: Jeremy Irons, Dead Ringers
Actress: Jackie Burroughs, A Winter Tan
Supporting Actor: Rémy Girard, Les Portes tournantes
Supporting Actress: Colleen Dewhurst, Obsessed
Cinematography: Peter Suschitzky, Dead Ringers
Editing: Ronald Sanders, Dead Ringers
Art Direction: Dead Ringers
Costumes: Les Portes tournantes
Musical Score: Dead Ringers
Original Song: Cowboys Don’t Cry
Sound Editing: Dead Ringers
Overall Sound: Dead Ringers
Feature Documentary: Comic Book Confidential
Short Documentary: The World Is Watching
Live-Action Short: The Mysterious Moon Men of Canada
Animated Short: The Cat Came Back
Special Award: National Film Board of Canada
Air Canada Award: Kodak Canada
Golden Reel Award: Rock Demers, Tadpole and the Whale


1990
Picture: Jésus de Montréal (Roger Frappier and Pierre Gendron)
Director: Denys Arcand, Jésus de Montréal
Screenplay: Denys Arcand, Jésus de Montréal
Adapted Screenplay: Richard Beattie and L. Elliot Simms, Cold Comfort
Actor: Lothaire Bluteau, Jésus de Montréal
Actress: Rebecca Jenkins, Bye Bye Blues
Supporting Actor: Rémy Girard, Jésus de Montréal
Supporting Actress: Robyn Stevan, Bye Bye Blues
Cinematography: Guy Dufaux, Jésus de Montréal
Editing: Isabelle Dedieu, J Jésus de Montréal
Art Direction: Jésus de Montréal
Costumes: Jésus de Montréal
Musical Score: Jésus de Montréal
Original Song: Bye Bye Blues
Sound Editing: Jésus de Montréal
Overall Sound: Jésus de Montréal
Feature Documentary: Strand: Under the Dark Cloth
Short Documentary: Stunt People
Live-Action Short: In Search of the Last Good Man
Animated Short: Juke-Bar
Special Award: Pierre Saindon and Jacques Lafleur for Makeup in Cruising Bar
Air Canada Award: Harold Greenberg
Golden Reel Award: Roger Frappier and Pierre Gendron, Jésus de Montréal


1991
Picture: Black Robe (Robert Lantos, Stéphane Reichel and Sue Milliken)
Director: Bruce Beresford, Black Robe
Screenplay: Eugene Lipinski and Paul Quarrington, Perfectly Normal
Adapted Screenplay: Brian Moore, Black Robe
Actor: Rémy Girard, Amoureux fou
Actress: Pascale Montpetit, H
Supporting Actor: August Schellenberg, Black Robe
Supporting Actress: Danielle Proulx, Amoureux fou
Cinematography: Peter James, Black Robe
Editing: David Wilson, The Company of Strangers
Art Direction: Black Robe
Costumes: Bethune: The Making of a Hero
Musical Score: La Damoiselle sauvage
Original Song: Angel Square
Sound Editing: Angel Square
Overall Sound: Angel Square
Feature Documentary: The Famine Within
Short Documentary: The Colours of My Father: A Portrait of Sam Borenstein
Live-Action Short: Saeed
Special Award: John Kemeny
Air Canada Award: Robert Lantos
Golden Reel Award: Roger Frappier, Ding et Dong, le film


1992
Picture: Naked Lunch (Jeremy Thomas and Gabriella Martinelli)
Director: David Cronenberg, Naked Lunch
Screenplay: Jean-Claude Lauzon, Léolo
Adapted Screenplay: David Cronenberg, Naked Lunch
Actor: Tony Nardi, La Sarrasine
Actress: Janet Wright, Bordertown Café
Supporting Actor: Michael Hogan, Solitaire
Supporting Actress: Monique Mercure, Naked Lunch
Cinematography: Peter Suschitzky, Naked Lunch
Editing: Michel Arcand, Léolo
Art Direction: Naked Lunch
Costumes: Léolo
Musical Score: Being at Home with Claude
Original Song: Secret Nation
Sound Editing: Naked Lunch
Overall Sound: Naked Lunch
Feature Documentary: Deadly Currents
Short Documentary: A Song for Tibet
Live-Action Short: The Battle of the Bulge
Animated Short: Strings
Air Canada Award: Michael Spencer
Golden Reel Award: Robert Lantos, Sue Milliken and Stephane Reichel, Black Robe


1993
Picture: Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould (Niv Fichman)
Director: François Girard, Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould
Screenplay: Peggy Thompson, The Lotus Eaters
Actor: Tom McCamus, I Love a Man in Uniform
Actress: Sheila McCarthy, The Lotus Eaters
Supporting Actor: Kevin Tighe, I Love a Man in Uniform
Supporting Actress: Nicola Cavendish, The Grocer’s Wife
Cinematography: Alain Dostie, Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould
Editing: Gaétan Huot, Thirty-Two Short Films about Glenn Gould
Art Direction: Shadow of the Wolf
Costumes: Shadow of the Wolf
Musical Score: Cadillac Girls
Sound Editing: The Lotus Eaters
Overall Sound: Le Sexe des étoiles
Feature Documentary: Forbidden Love: The Unashamed Stories of Lesbian Lives
Short Documentary: Le Singe bleu
Live-Action Short: The Fairy Who Didn’t Want to Be a Fairy Anymore
Animated Short: Pearl’s Diner
Claude Jutra Award: John Pozer, The Grocer’s Wife
Air Canada Award: John Dunning and André Link
Golden Reel Award: Claude Bonin and Pierre Sarrazin, La Florida


1994
Picture: Exotica (Atom Egoyan and Camelia Frieberg)
Director: Atom Egoyan, Exotica
Screenplay: Atom Egoyan, Exotica
Adapted Screenplay: Brad Fraser, Love and Human Remains
Actor: Maury Chaykin, Whale Music
Actress: Sandra Oh, Double Happiness
Supporting Actor: Don McKellar, Exotica
Supporting Actress: Martha Henry, Mustard Bath
Cinematography: Paul Sarossy, Exotica
Editing: Alison Grace, Double Happiness
Art Direction: Exotica
Costumes: Exotica
Musical Score: Exotica
Original Song:Whale Music
Sound Editing:Whale Music
Overall Sound:Whale Music
Feature Documentary: In the Gutter and Other Good Places
Live-Action Short: Arrowhead
Claude Jutra Award: Michel Poulette, Louis 19, le roi des ondes
Air Canada Award: René Malo
Golden Reel Award: Jacques Dorfman and Richard Sadler, Louis 19, le roi des ondes


1995
Picture: Le Confessionnal (Denise Robert, David Puttman, Philippe Carcassonne and Steve Norris)
Director: Robert Lepage, Le Confessionnal
Adapted Screenplay: Gerry Wexler and Mort Ransen, Margaret’s Museum
Actor: David La Haye, L’Enfant d’eau
Actress: Helena Bonham Carter, Margaret’s Museum
Supporting Actor: Kenneth Welsh, Margaret’s Museum
Supporting Actress: Kate Nelligan, Margaret’s Museum
Cinematography: Tom Burstyn, Magic in the Water
Editing: Michael Pacek, Dance Me Outside
Art Direction: Le Confessionnal
Costumes: Margaret’s Museum
Musical Score: Margaret’s Museum
Sound Editing: Dance Me Outside
Overall Sound: Magic in the Water
Feature Documentary: The Champagne Safari
Short Documentary: Fiction and Other Truths: A Film about Jane Rule
Live-Action Short: Les Fleurs magiques
Claude Jutra Award: Robert Lepage, Le Confessionnal
Golden Reel Award: Don Carmody, Johnny Mnemonic


1996
Picture: Lilies (Anna Stratton, Robin Cass and Arnie Gelbart)
Director: David Cronenberg, Crash
Screenplay: Pierre Gang, Sous-sol
Adapted Screenplay: David Cronenberg, Crash
Actor: William Hutt, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Actress: Martha Henry, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Supporting Actor: Peter Donaldson, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Supporting Actress: Martha Burns, Long Day’s Journey into Night
Cinematography: Peter Suschitzky, Crash
Editing: Ronald Sanders, Crash
Art Direction: Lilies
Costumes: Lilies
Musical Score: Curtis’s Charm
Original Song: Hard Core Logo
Sound Editing: Crash
Overall Sound: Lilies
Feature Documentary: Bones of the Forest
Short Documentary: Maman et Eve
Live-Action Short: The Home for Blind Women
Claude Jutra Award: Peter Wellington, Joe’s So Mean to Josephine
Golden Reel Award: David Cronenberg and Robert Lantos, Crash


1997
Picture: The Sweet Hereafter (Atom Egoyan and Camelia Frieberg)
Director: Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
Screenplay: Thom Fitzgerald, The Hanging Garden
Actor: Ian Holm, The Sweet Hereafter
Actress: Molly Parker, Kissed
Supporting Actor: Peter MacNeill, The Hanging Garden
Supporting Actress: Seana McKenna, The Hanging Garden
Cinematography: Paul Sarossy, The Sweet Hereafter
Editing: Susan Shipton, The Sweet Hereafter
Art Direction: Karmina
Costumes: Karmina
Musical Score: The Sweet Hereafter
Original Song: L’Homme idéal
Sound Editing: The Sweet Hereafter
Overall Sound: The Sweet Hereafter
Feature Documentary: Tu as crié Let Me Go!
Short Documentary: Unveiled: The Mother/Daughter Relationship
Live-Action Short: The Hangman’s Bride
Animated Short: The Old Lady and the Pigeons
Special Awards: Telefilm Canada; Karmina for Makeup
Claude Jutra Award: Thom Fitzgerald, The Hanging Garden
Golden Reel Award: Michael Strange and Robert Vince, Air Bud


1998

No awards were presented in 1998; the Genie Awards ceremony was held in January 1999.

1999
Picture: The Red Violin (Niv Fichman)
Director: François Girard, The Red Violin
Screenplay: François Girard and Don McKellar, The Red Violin
Actor: Roshan Seth, Such a Long Journey
Actress: Sandra Oh, Last Night
Supporting Actor: Callum Keith Rennie, Last Night
Supporting Actress: Monique Mercure, Conquest
Cinematography: Alain Dostie, The Red Violin
Editing: Jeff Warren, Such a Long Journey
Art Direction: The Red Violin
Costumes: The Red Violin
Musical Score: The Red Violin
Original Song: The Fishing Trip
Sound Editing: Such a Long Journey
Overall Sound: The Red Violin
Feature Documentary: A Place Called Chiapas
Short Documentary: Shadow Maker: Gwendolyn MacEwen, Poet
Live-Action Short: When Ponds Freeze Over
Animated Short: Bingo
Claude Jutra Award: Don McKellar, Last Night
Golden Reel Award: Richard Goudreau, Les Boys


2000
Picture: Sunshine (Robert Lantos and Andras Hamori)
Director: Jeremy Podeswa, The Five Senses
Screenplay: Louis Bélanger, Post Mortem
Adapted Screenplay: Atom Egoyan, Felicia’s Journey
Actor: Bob Hoskins, Felicia’s Journey
Actress: Sylvie Moreau, Post Mortem
Supporting Actor: Mark McKinney, Dog Park
Supporting Actress: Catherine O’Hara, The Life before This
Cinematography: Paul Sarossy, Felicia’s Journey
Editing: Ronald Sanders, eXistenZ
Art Direction: Souvenirs intimes
Costumes: Grey Owl
Musical Score: Felicia’s Journey
Original Song: Jacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded Fang
Sound Editing: Sunshine
Overall Sound: Sunshine
Feature Documentary: Just Watch Me: Trudeau and the ‘70s Generation
Short Documentary: Hemingway: A Portrait
Live-Action Short: Moving Day
Animated Short: When the Day Breaks
Claude Jutra Award: Louis Bélanger, Post Mortem
Golden Reel Award: Richard Goudreau, Les Boys II


2001
Picture: Maelström (Roger Frappier and Luc Vandal)
Director: Denis Villeneuve, Maelström
Screenplay: Denis Villeneuve, Maelström
Actor: Tony Nardi, My Father’s Angel
Actress: Marie-Josée Croze, Maelström
Supporting Actor: Martin Cummins, Love Come Down
Supporting Actress: Helen Shaver, We All Fall Down
Cinematography: André Turpin, Maelström
Editing: Susan Shipton, Possible Worlds
Art Direction:Possible Worlds
Costumes: Stardom
Musical Score: Here’s to Life!
Original Song: Laura Cadieux… la suite
Sound Editing: Love Come Down
Overall Sound: Love Come Down
Documentary: Grass
Live-Action Short: Le P’tit varius
Animated Short: Village of Idiots
Claude Jutra Award: Philippe Falardeau, La Moitié gauche du frigo
Golden Reel Award: Nicholas Clermont, The Art of War


2002
Picture: Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner) (Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn, Paul Apak Angilirq, and Germaine Ying-Gee Wong)
Director: Zacharias Kunuk, Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Screenplay: Paul Apak Angilirq, Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Actor: Brendan Fletcher, The Law of Enclosures
Actress: Élise Guilbault, La Femme qui boit
Supporting Actor: Vincent Gale, Last Wedding
Supporting Actress: Molly Parker, Last Wedding
Cinematography: Pierre Gill, Lost and Delirious
Editing: Zacharias Kunuk, Norman Cohn and Marie-Christine Sarda, Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Art Direction: The War Bride
Costumes: The War Bride
Musical Score: Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Original Song: The Art of Woo
Sound Editing: Treed Murray
Overall Sound: Treed Murray
Documentary: Westray
Live-Action Short: The Heart of the World
Animated Short: The Boy Who Saw the Iceberg
Claude Jutra Award: Zacharias Kunuk, Atanarjuat (The Fast Runner)
Golden Reel Award: Denise Robert and Daniel Louis, Nuit des noces


2003
Picture: Ararat (Robert Lantos and Atom Egoyan)
Director: David Cronenberg, Spider
Screenplay: Deepa Mehta, Bollywood/Hollywood
Adapated Screenplay: Sharon Riis, Savage Messiah
Actor: Luc Picard, Savagae Messiah
Actress: Arsinée Khanjian, Ararat
Supporting Actor: Elias Koteas, Ararat
Supporting Actress: Pascale Montpetit, Savage Messiah
Cinematography: Paul Sarossy, Perfect Pie
Editing: Lara Mazur, Suddenly Naked
Art Direction: Almost America
Costumes: Ararat
Musical Score: Ararat
Original Song: Saint Monica
Sound Editing: Max
Overall Sound: Between Strangers
Documentary: Gambling, Gods and LSD
Live-Action Short: I Shout Love
Animated Short: The Hungry Squid
Claude Jutra Award: Keith Behrman, Flower and Garnet
Golden Reel Award: Richard Goudreau, Les Boys III


2004
Picture: Les Invasions barbares (Denise Robert and Daniel Louis)
Director: Denys Arcand, Les Invasions barbares
Screenplay: Denys Arcand, Les Invasions barbares
Adapted Screenplay: Robert Lepage, The Far Side of the Moon
Actor: Rémy Girard, Les Invasions barbares
Actress: Sarah Polley, My Life without Me
Supporting Actor: Stéphane Rousseau, Les Invasions barbares
Supporting Actress: Marie-Josée Croze, Les Invasions barbares
Cinematography: Allen Smith, Seducing Doctor Lewis
Editing: David Wharnsby, The Saddest Music in the World
Art Direction: Falling Angels
Costumes: The Saddest Music in the World
Musical Score: The Saddest Music in the World
Original Song: Falling Angels
Sound Editing: The Statement
Overall Sound: The Statement
Documentary: FIX: The Story of an Addicted City
Live-Action Short: Noel Blank
Animated Short: Falling in Love Again
Claude Jutra Award: Sébastien Rose, Comment ma mère coucha de moi durant sa ménopause
Golden Reel Award: Lorraine Richard, Séraphin: Heart of Stone


2005
Picture: Les Triplettes de Belleville (Paul Cadieux)
Director: Francis Leclerc, Looking for Alexander
Screenplay: Francis Leclerc and Marcel Beaulieu, Looking for Alexander
Adapted Screenplay: Luc Dionne and Sylvain Guy, Monica la mitraille
Actor: Roy Dupuis, Looking for Alexander
Actress: Pascale Bussières, Ma vie en cinémascope
Supporting Actor: Jean Lapointe, Le Denier tunnel
Supporting Actress: Jennifer Jason Leigh, Childstar
Cinematography: Paul Sarossy, Head in the Clouds
Editing: Dominique Fortin, Head in the Clouds
Art Direction: Nouvelle-France
Costumes: Head in the Clouds
Musical Score: Head in the Clouds
Original Song: Twist
Sound Editing: Resident Evil: Apocalypse
Overall Sound: Le Dernier tunnel
Documentary: The Corporation
Live-Action Short: Capacité 11 personnes
Animated Short: Ryan
Claude Jutra Award: Daniel Roby, Le Peau blanche
Golden Reel Award: Paul W. S. Anderson, Jeremy Bolt and Don Carmody, Resident Evil: Apocalypse


2006
Picture: C.R.A.Z.Y. (Pierre Even and Jean-Marc Vallée)
Director: Jean-Marc Vallée, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Screenplay: Jean-Marc Vallée and François Boulay, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Adapted Screenplay: Atom Egoyan, Where the Truth Lies
Actor: Michel Côté, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Actress: Seema Biswas, Water
Supporting Actor: Dennis Bernard, L’Audition
Supporting Actress: Danielle Proulx, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Cinematography: Giles Nuttgens, Water
Editing: Paul Jutras, C.R.A.Z.Y.
Art Direction/Production Design: C.R.A.Z.Y.
Costumes: C.R.A.Z.Y.
Musical Score: Water
Original Song: Seven Times Lucky
Sound Editing: C.R.A.Z.Y.
Overall Sound: C.R.A.Z.Y.
Documentary: Scared/ Sacred
Live-Action Short: Milo 55160
Animated Short: cNote
Claude Jutra Award: Louise Archambault, Familia
Golden Reel Award: Pierre Even and Jean-Marc Vallée, C.R.A.Z.Y.


2007
Picture: Bon Cop, Bad Cop (Kevin Tierney)
Director: Charles Binamé, The Rocket
Screenplay: Philippe Falardeau, Congorama
Adapted Screenplay: Robert Favreau and Gil Courtemanche, Un Dimanche à Kigali
Actor: Roy Dupuis, The Rocket
Actress: Julie LeBreton, The Rocket
Supporting Actor: Stephen McHattie, The Rocket
Supporting Actress: Carrie Anne Moss, Snow Cake
Cinematography: Pierre Gill, The Rocket
Editing: Michel Arcand, The Rocket
Art Direction/Production Design: The Rocket
Costumes: The Rocket
Musical Score: Sans elle
Original Song: Unnatural and Accidental
Sound Editing: The Rocket
Overall Sound: Tideland
Documentary: Manufactured Landscapes
Live-Action Short: Le Rouge au sol
Animated Short: The Danish Poet
Claude Jutra Award: Julia Kwan, Eve & the Fire Horse;
Stéphane Lapointe, La Vie secrète des gens heureux
Golden Reel Award: Kevin Tierney, Bon Cop, Bad Cop


2008
Picture: Away from Her (Daniel Iron, Simone Urdl and Jennifer Weiss)
Director: Sarah Polley, Away from Her
Screenplay: Steve Knight, Eastern Promises
Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Away from Her
Actor: Gordon Pinsent, Away from Her
Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her
Supporting Actor: Armin Mueller-Stahl, Eastern Promises
Supporting Actress: Kristen Thomson, Away from Her
Cinematography: Peter Suschitzky, Eastern Promises
Editing: Ronald Sanders, Eastern Promises
Art Direction / Production Design: Fido
Costumes: Silk
Musical Score: Eastern Promises
Original Song: Shake Hands with the Devil
Sound Editing: Eastern Promises
Overall Sound: Eastern Promises
Documentary: Radiant City
Live-Action Short: Après tout
Animated Short: Madame Tutli-Putli
Claude Jutra Award: Sarah Polley, Away from Her
Golden Reel Award: Pierre Gendron and Christian Larouche, 3 p’tits du couchon


2009
Picture: Passchendaele (Niv Fichman, Paul Gross, Francis Damberger, Frank Siracusa)
Director: Benoît Pilon, The Necessities of Life
Screenplay: Bernard Émond, The Necessities of Life
Adapted Screenplay: Marie-Sissi Labrèche and Lyne Charlebois, Borderline
Actor: Natar Ungalaaq, The Necessities of Life
Actress: Ellen Burnstyn, The Stone Angel
Supporting Actor: Callum Keith Rennie, Normal
Supporting Actress: Kristin Booth, Young People Fucking
Cinematography: Gregory Middleton, Fugitive Pieces
Editing: Richard Comeau, The Necessities of Life
Art Direction/Production Design: Passchendaele
Costumes: Passchendaele
Musical Score: The Stone Angel
Original Song: Amal
Sound Editing: Passchendaele
Overall Sound: Passchendaele
Documentary: Up the Yangtze
Live-Action Short: Next Floor
Animated Short: Sleeping Betty
Special Award for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup Design: Cruising Bar 2
Claude Jutra Award: Yves-Christian Fournier, Tout est parfait
Golden Reel Award: Niv Fichman, Paul Gross, Francis Damberger, Frank Siracusa, Passchendaele


2010
Picture: Polytechnique (Maxime Rémillard, Don Carmody)
Director: Denis Villeneuve, Polytechnique
Screenplay: Jacques Davidts, Polytechnique
Adapted Screenplay: Kari Skogland, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Actor: Joshua Jackson, One Week
Actress: Karine Vanasse, Polytechnique
Supporting Actor: Maxim Gaudette, Polytechnique
Supporting Actress: Martha Burns, Love & Savagery
Cinematography: Pierre Gill, Polytechnique
Editing: Richard Comeau, Polytechnique
Art Direction/Production Design: Eve Stewart, Fifty Dead Men Walking
Costumes: Atuat Akittirq, Before Tomorrow
Make-Up: Djina Caron, André Duval, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
Musical Score: Normand Corbeil, Grande ourse: La clé des possibles
Original Song: (Oh Love) John Welsman, Cherie Camp, Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Sound Editing: Polytechnique
Overall Sound: Polytechnique
Documentary: A Hard Name (Alan Zweig, Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon)
Live-Action Short: Danse Macabre (Pedro Pires, Catherine Chagnon)
Animated Short: Runaway / Train en Folie (Cordell Barker, Derek Mazur, Michael Scott)
Special Achievement Award: Mel Hoppenheim
Claude Jutra Award: Xavier Dolan, J’ai tué ma mère
Golden Reel Award: Denise Robert, Daniel Louis, De père en flic


2011
Picture: Incendies – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Director: Denis Villeneuve, Incendies
Screenplay: Jacob Tierney, The Trotsky
Adapted Screenplay: Denis Villeneuve, Incendies
Actor: Paul Giamatti – Barney`s Version
Actress: Lubna Azabal – Incendies
Supporting Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Barney`s Version
Supporting Actress: Minnie Driver, Barney`s Version
Cinematography: André Turpin – Incendies
Editing: Monique Dartonne, Incendies
Art Direction/Production Design: Claude Paré, Élise de Blois – Barney`s Version
Costumes: Nicoletta Massone – Barney`s Version
Make-Up: Adrien Morot, Micheline Trépanier, Barney`s Version
Musical Score: Pasquale Catalano – Barney`s Version
Original Song: (Already Gone) Mary Milne, The Trotsky
Sound Editing: Incendies
Overall Sound: Incendies
Documentary: Last Train Home (Lixin Fan, Mila Aung-Thwin, Daniel Cross)
Live-Action Short: Savage (Lisa Jackson, Lauren Grant, Lori Lozinski)
Animated Short: Lipsett Diaries (Theodore Ushev, Marc Bertrand)
Claude Jutra Award: Jephté Bastien, Sortie 67
Golden Reel Award: Don Carmody, Jeremy Bolt, Robert Kulzer, Resident Evil: Afterlife


2012
Picture: Monsieur Lazhar – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Director: Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar
Screenplay: Ken Scott and Martin Petit, Starbuck
Adapted Screenplay: Philippe Falardeau, Monsieur Lazhar
Actor: Mohamed Fellag, Monsieur Lazhar
Actress: Vanessa Paradis, Café de Flore
Supporting Actor: Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Supporting Actress: Sophie Nélisse, Monsieur Lazhar
Cinematography: Jean-François Lord, Snow & Ashes
Editing: Stéphane Lafleur, Monsieur Lazhar
Art Direction/Production Design: James McAteer, A Dangerous Method
Costumes: Marie-Chantale Vaillancourt, Funkytown
Make-Up: Christiane Fattori and Frédéric Marin, Café de Flore
Musical Score: Howard Shore, A Dangerous Method
Original Song: Carole Facal, “Quelque part” (Starbuck)
Sound Editing: Wayne Griffin, Rob Bertola, Tony Currie, Andy Malcolm and Michael O’Farrell, A Dangerous Method
Overall Sound: Orest Sushko and Christian Cooke, A Dangerous Method
Documentary: At Night, They Dance
Live-Action Short: Ian Harnarine, Doubles with Slight Pepper
Animated Short: Georges Schwizgebel, René Chénier and Marc Bertrand, Romance
Claude Jutra Award: Anne Émond, Nuit #1
Golden Reel Award: Ken Scott, André Rouleau, Starbuck