Home News Canadian Academy Announces CSA Nominations

Canadian Academy Announces CSA Nominations

93

(January 19, 2016 – Montréal, QC & Toronto, ON) The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television released its long list of nominations for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards simultaneously in these two cities this morning. There were multiple nominations in all 132 categories across film, television and digital. The count per platform is 24 film categories, 101 television categories and 7 for digital media.

“We are proud today to announce the nominees for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards,” said Helga Stephenson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “Congratulations to each and every nominee. They stand out in a field where the bar is already set high and continues to rise. That’s one sign of a vibrant screen-based industry in Canada.”

The nominations got underway when the podium was handed over to actors Aislinn Paul and Lyriq Bent.

hosts
The big surprise, reflecting a very good year for Canadian film production, was the announcement that there would be 10 feature films nominated in the Best Motion Picture category. Already nominated for Oscar® consideration, it wasn’t a surprise that the Canada/Ireland co-productions Brooklyn and Room were included in this category. In fact Room led the film nominations landing a total of eleven. Next was Hyena Road with eight, although it didn’t make it to the Best Film list, and Our Loved Ones with seven nominations.

Following are just some of the highlights from this morning’s announcements:

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film:
Brooklyn – Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey
Corbo – Félize Frappier
The Demons | Les Démons – Philippe Lesage
Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
The Forbidden Room – Phoebe Greenberg, Penny Mancuso, Phyllis Laing, David Christensen, Guy Maddin
My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre – Luc Déry, Kim McCraw
Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers – Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant
Remember – Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos
Room – David Gross, Ed Guiney
Sleeping Giant – Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation:
Philippe Lesage – The Demons | Les Démons
Maxime Giroux – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Anne Émond – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Lenny Abrahamson – Room
Andrew Cividino – Sleeping Giant

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle:
Leah Goldstein – Diamond Tongues
Hadas Yaron – Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira
Karelle Tremblay – Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers
Céline Bonnier – The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine
Brie Larson – Room

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien:
Waris Ahluwalia – Beeba Boys
Tony Nardi – Corbo
Irdens Exantus – My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre
Nick Serino – Sleeping Giant
Patrick Hivon – Ville-Marie

Highlights from the nominations in the Television categories include:

Best Dramatic Series:
19-2
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus, Echo Media)
Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown
Blackstone
APTN (Aboriginal Peoples Television Network)
(Prairie Dog Film + Television)
Ron E. Scott, Jesse Szymanski, Damon Vignale
Motive
CTV (Bell Media)
(Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, Foundation Features)
Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, Robert Merilees, Erin Haskett, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Brad Van
Arragon, Kristin Lehman
Saving Hope
CTV (Bell Media)
(Entertainment One, ICF Films)
Ilana Frank, David Wellington, Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Leslie Harrison
X Company
CBC (CBC)
(Temple Street Productions)
Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Andrea Boyd, Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern, Bill Haber, Denis McGrath, Rosalie
Carew, John Calvert

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series:
19-2 – School
Bravo! (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media Plus)
Daniel Grou (Podz)
Motive – A Problem Like Maria
CTV (Bell Media)
Andy Mikita
Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media )
Helen Shaver
Vikings – Born Again
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Helen Shaver
Vikings – To the Gates!
History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)
Kelly Makin

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role:
19-2 – School
Bravo (Bell Media)
Adrian Holmes
19-2 – School
Bravo (Bell Media)
Jared Keeso
Orphan Black – Newer Elements of Our Defence
Space (Bell Media)v
Ari Millen
Rookie Blue – Breaking Up The Band
Global (Shaw Media)
Ben Bass
Strange Empire – The Cage
CBC (CBC)
Aaron Poole

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role:
Mr. D – Coach of the Year
CBC/City (CBC / Rogers Media)
Gerry Dee
Schitt’s Creek – Carl’s Funeral
CBC (CBC)v
Eugene Levy
Schitt’s Creek – The Cabin
CBC (CBC)
Daniel Levy
Spun Out – When Beckett Met Stephie
CTV (Bell Media)
Dave Foley

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series:
Antony & Cleopatra
CBC (CBC)
Geraint Wyn Davies
The Book of Negroes
CBC (CBC)v
Lyriq Bent
First Response
TMN (Bell Media)
Joris Jarsky
King John
CBC (CBC)
Tom McCamus
King Lear
CBC (CBC)
Colm Feore

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role:
Mohawk Girls – Bridesmaidzilla
APTN (APTN)
Brittany LeBorgne
Schitt’s Creek – The Cabin
CBC (CBC)
Annie Murphy
Schitt’s Creek – Don’t Worry, It’s His Sister
CBC (CBC)
Catherine O’Hara
Tiny Plastic Men – Business Gayest
Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment)
Belinda Cornish

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role:
Motive – A Problem Like Maria
CTV (Bell Media)
Kristin Lehman
Orphan Black – Certain Agony of the Battlefield
Space (Bell Media)
Tatiana Maslany
Reign – Three Queens
M3 (Bell Media)
Megan Follows
Rookie Blue – Breaking Up the Band
Global (Shaw Media)
Missy Peregrym
Sex & Violence – Famous Last Words
OUTtv (Shavick Entertainment)
Jennie Raymond

Northernstars.ca congratulates all of the nominees and looks forward to covering the Canadian Screen Awards during Canadian
Screen Week (March 7–13) and at the Broadcast Gala on Sunday, March 13th to be broadcast on CBC-TV.