Home News CSAs – Night Two

CSAs – Night Two

49
SHARE
(March 9, 2017 – Toronto, ON) The Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television announced the winners of 42 Canadian Screen Awards last night in a Gala hosted by comedian Seán Cullen (pictured). As on the previous night of awards, actors, directors, screenwriters, people representing the various crafts involved in filmmaking and a number of dignitaries gathered at the cavernous Convention Centre of the Westin Harbour Castle Hotel. Toronto Mayor John Tory was on hand to present the Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute to the former CEO of the Canadian Academy. Helga Stephenson.

Following is a complete list of winners from last night’s Canadian Screen Awards:

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES:
 
Best Achievement in Casting
“Kim’s Convenience” – Frank & Nayoung, CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Deirdre Bowen, Millie Tom
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
“Orphan Black”, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Kevin Hanchard
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
“Kim’s Convenience” – Janet’s Photos / Ddong Chim CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Andrew Phung
 
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
“The Taming of the Shrew”, CBC (CBC) (Melbar Entertainment Group) Ben Carlson
Wendy Crewson, actress,
Photo of Wendy Crewson at the Canadian Screen Awards © 2017 by Ralph Lucas.
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series
“Slasher”, Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment) (Shaftesbury) Wendy Crewson (pictured)
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
“Schitt’s Creek” – Bob’s Bagels / Moira’s Nudes, CBC (CBC) (Not A Real Company Productions, Inc) Emily Hampshire
 
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series
“Unclaimed”, CBC (CBC) (Full Flood Productions) Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers
 
Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
“The Next Step”, Family Channel (DHX) (Temple Street Productions) Brittany Raymond
 
Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series
“Forgive Me” – Blessed Is, Super Channel (Allarco Entertainment) (Emotion Pictures Inc.) Edward Asner
 
Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series
“The Cat in the Hat Knows a Lot About Camping!”, Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment) (Portfolio Entertainment Inc.) Martin Short

Best Animated Program or Series
“The Curse of Clara: A Holiday Tale”, CBC (CBC) (Smiley Guy Studios) Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond, Veronica Tennant, Vickie Fagan, Mike Valiquette, Denny Silverthorne
 
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series (Sponsor | Smiley Guy Studios)
“Odd Squad”, TVOKids (TVO), (Sinking Ship Entertainment) J.J. Johnson, Blair Powers, Tim McKeon, Paul Siefken, Adam Peltzman, Mark De Angelis, Matthew J.R. Bishop
 
Best Performing Arts Program
“The Taming of the Shrew”, CBC (CBC) (Melbar Entertainment Group) Barry Avrich, Susan Edwards
 
Best Pre-School Program or Series
“PAW Patrol”, TVO (TVO) (Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.) Laura Clunie, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Scott Kraft, Patricia Burns, Marilyn McAuley
 
Best TV Movie or Limited Series
“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”. CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Peter Mitchell, Yannick Bisson, Julie Lacey, Stephen Montgomery
 
Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Sponsor | Just For Laughs)
“Baroness Von Sketch Show”, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen, Jamie Brown
 
CRAFT CATEGORIES:
 
Best Achievement in Make-Up (Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics)
“Frontier” – Mushkegowuk Esquewu, Discovery Channel (Bell Media) (Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment) Elizabeth Kuchurean
 
Best Costume Design
“Reign” – Clans, CTV (Bell Media) (Take 5 Productions) Meredith Markworth-Pollack
 
Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
“Degrassi: Next Class” – #ThisCouldBeUsButYouPlayin, Family Channel (DHX) (DHX Media) Eleanore Lindo
 
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series (Sponsor | Cinespace Film Studios)
“Letterkenny” – Super Soft Birthday, CraveTV (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney Best
 
Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series (Sponsor | William F. White International and Comweb Group)
“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Michael McGowan
 
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series (Sponsor | Playback)
“Orphan Black” – Transgressive Border Crossing,  Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) John Fawcett
 
Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) David Russell
 
Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series
“PAW Patrol” – Pups Save Friendship Day, TVO (TVO) (Spin Master Paw Productions 3 Inc.) Jamie Whitney
 
Best Original Music Score for a Program (Sponsor | Slaight Music)
“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Robert Carli
 
Best Original Music Score for a Series
“Orphan Black” – The Scandal of Altruism, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Trevor Yuile
 
Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series
“Sensitive Skin” – Episode 203, HBO Canada (Bell Media) (Rhombus Media) Douglas Koch
 
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
“Orphan Black” – From Dancing Mice to Psychopaths, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Aaron Morton
 
Best Photography in a Variety Program or Series
“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Alex Nadon, Tyler Pigeon
 
Best Picture Editing in a Comedy Program or Series
“Kim’s Convenience” – “Gay Discount”, CBC (CBC) (Thunderbird) Kye Meechan
 
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
“Orphan Black” – The Scandal of Altruism, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Jay Prychidny
 
Best Picture Editing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
“Baroness Von Sketch Show” – If the Killer is Watching, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Mike Fly, Jeremy LaLonde
 
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series
“Orphan Black” – Human Raw Material, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) John Dondertman, Liz Calderhead
 
Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series
“Vikings – The Last Ship”, History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc) Jane Tattersall, Steve Medeiros, Brennan Mercer, David McCallum, Dale Sheldrake, Martin Lee, Kirk Lynds, Yuri Gorbachow, Daniel Birch, Goro Koyama, Jack Heeren
 
Best Sound in a Variety or Animated Program or Series
“The Tragically Hip – A National Celebration”, CBC (CBC) (Insight Production Company Ltd.) Jay Vicari, Peter Gary, Jon Erickson, Lee Moro, Mark Vreeken
 
Best Visual Effects
“Vikings – The Last Ship”, History (Corus Entertainment) (Take 5 Productions Inc) Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Michael Borrett, Kieran McKay, Jim Maxwell, Paul Wishart, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jeremy Dineen, Tom Morrison, Leann Harvey
 
Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series
“Degrassi: Next Class” – #YesMeansYes, Family Channel (DHX) (DHX Media) Alejandro Alcoba
 
Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series
“Letterkenny” – Super Soft Birthday, CraveTV (Bell Media) (New Metric Media) Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso
 
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series (Sponsor | Don Carmody Productions & Don Carmody Television)
“Murdoch Mysteries – A Merry Murdoch Christmas”, CBC (CBC) (Shaftesbury) Peter Mitchell
 
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series (Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund)
“Orphan Black” – The Collapse of Nature, Space (Bell Media) (Temple Street) Graeme Manson
 
Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series
“Baroness Von Sketch Show” – I Can’t Believe This Used to Take Days, CBC (CBC) (Frantic Films) Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Jennifer Whalen, Jennifer Goodhue, Dawn Whitwell, Monica Heisey, Mae Martin
 
Best Writing in an Animated Program or Series (Sponsor | DHX)
“Nerds and Monsters” – Bee-Hive Yourself, YTV (Corus Entertainment) (Slap Happy Cartoons) Craig Martin

The Broadcast Gala on Sunday night will see the awards for film and the remaining television show awards. Hosted by comedian Howie Mandel, the Broadcast Gala will be carried on CBC-TV starting at 8 p.m. ET.