Home News Maudie Takes Seven

Maudie Takes Seven

40

(March 12, 2018 – Toronto, ON) A Canadian film that was years in the making walked away with seven Canadian Screen Awards last night as the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television honoured the best in 2018 Canadian film and television. The awards gala was broadcast live from the Sony Centre for the Performing Arts in downtown Toronto on CBC, with actor-comedians Jonny Harris and Emma Hunter (pictured above) having fun and keeping a packled theatre as well as a national TV audience entertained as forty-three awards were presented to Canada’s best screen talent.

“We continue to be inspired by the caliber of our Canadian directors, actors, screenwriters, producers, composers and designers who dedicate their lives to their craft and the betterment of Canada’s screen and entertainment industries,” said Beth Janson, CEO, Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television. “It’s wonderful to have a stage like the Canadian Screen Awards to showcase Canada’s talent to the world, and reignite Canadians’ passion in homegrown television and film. As well, Jonny and Emma did an amazing job hosting the event, as we knew they would. Everyone was laughing and having a great time, we couldn’t have asked for better hosts.”

The Canadian Film Maudie was the night’s big winner, taking seven of the coveted awards for the Mongrel Media release including best actor in a supporting role, best actress, best director and the top award, Best Motion Picture. Following is the complete list of Canadian Screen Awards handed out on the last night of Screen Week 2018:

2018 FILM WINNERS

Best Motion Picture
Maudie – Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
François Séguin – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Achievement in Cinematography
Nicolas Bolduc – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Aisling Walsh, director,
Photo of Aisling Walsh © 2018 R.A.Lucas.

Achievement in Costume Design
Trysha Bakker – Maudie

Achievement in Direction

Aisling Walsh – Maudie

Achievement in Editing
Sponsor | Sim
Stephen O’Connell – Maudie

Achievement in Make-Up
Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics
Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy – The Ravenous | Les Affamés

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna – The BreadwinnerThe Breadwinner

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – The Breadwinner – “The Crown Sleeps”

Achievement in Overall Sound
Sponsor | Deluxe Toronto
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Louis-Antoine Lassonde – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Achievement in Sound Editing
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham, – The Breadwinner

Achievement in Visual Effects

Anita Doron, screenwriter,
Photo of Anita Doron © 2018 R.A.Lucas
Sponsor | SPIN VFX
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozzetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard – Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes

Adapted Screenplay
Anita DoronThe Breadwinner

Original Screenplay
Sherry WhiteMaudie

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Nabil RajoBoost

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke – Maudie

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins – Maudie

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Bahar Nouhian – Ava

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World – Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Christina Fon, Catherine Bainbridge, Alfonso Maiorana, Linda Ludwick, Lisa M. Roth, Ernest Webb, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Alfonso Maiorana – Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes – Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked the World

Best Short Documentary
Sponsor | Hot Docs
Take a Walk on The Wildside  – Lisa Rideout, Lauren Grant, Sasha Fisher

Kim's Convenience, cast,
Photo of the cast of Kim’s Convenience © 2018 R.A.Lucas
2018 CANADIAN SCREEN AWARDS TELEVISION WINNERS

Best Drama Series
Sponsor | National Bank of Canada
Anne
CBC (CBC/Netflix)
(Northwood Entertainment)
Moira Walley-Beckett, Miranda de Penciller

Best Comedy Series
Sponsor | Bell Fund
Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Alexandra Raffé, Anita Kapila, Sandra Cunningham

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

Best Lead Actor, Drama Series
Vikings
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions)
Alexander Ludwig

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Orphan Black
Space (Bell Media)
(Boat Rocker Media)
Tatiana Maslany

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Paul Sun-Hyung Lee

Best Lead Actress, Comedy
Schitt’s Creek
CBC (CBC)
(Not A Real Company Productions, Inc.)
Catherine O’Hara

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds
The Secret Path
CBC (CBC)
(Secret Path Film Inc.)
Stuart Coxe, Mike Downie, Jocelyn Hamilton, Gord Downie, Justin Stephenson, Jeff Lemire, Sarah Polley, Patrick Downie

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Baroness von Sketch Show
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Carolyn Taylor, Meredith MacNeill, Aurora Browne, Jennifer Whalen

Best Limited Series or Program
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Noreen Halpern, Sarah Polley, Mary Harron, D.J. Carson

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Cardinal
CTV (Bell Media)
(JCardinal Productions Inc.)
Billy Campbell

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Alias Grace
CBC (CBC)
(Halfire Entertainment)
Sarah Gadon

SPECIAL AWARD CATEGORIES

Golden Screen Award for TV Drama
Murdoch Mysteries
CBC (CBC)
Shaftesbury
Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Yannick Bisson, Peter Mitchell, David Clarke

Golden Screen Award for TV Reality Show
The Amazing Race Canada
CTV (Bell Media)
(Insight Production Company Ltd.)
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steve Millman, Catherine Petersen

Cineplex Golden Screen Award for Feature Film

Clark Johnson, actor, director,
Photo of Clark Johnson © 2018 R.A.Lucas
De père en flic 2 – Denise Robert, Émile Gaudreault
(Les Films Séville)

Best First Feature Award, supported by Telefilm Canada
Sadaf Foroughi – Ava

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute, supported by Indigo
Margaret Atwood

Academy Icon Award
Rick Mercer Report

Earle Grey Award
Clark Johnson

Lifetime Achievement Award
Peter Mansbridge

COGECO FUND AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD
Elise Bauman – Carmella