Home News Leo Awards – Night 1

Leo Awards – Night 1

69

(May 29, 2017 – Vancouver, BC) Thirty-seven of the coveted Leo Award trophies were handed out Saturday night in this city in just the first round of the annual celebration of British Columbia’s film and television industry. On this first night the focus was on the Tech Awards, honouring those who toil behind the scenes to make the finished documentary, feature, TV show or animation look the best that it can be. This includes cinematographers, editors, visual effects artists, hair and make-up artists, production designers and costume designers. Mackenzie Gray (Legion) played host for the ceremony at the Hyatt Regency Vancouver.

The 2017 Leo Awards will continue on June 3 and conclude on June 4 with the Red Carpet Gala (hosted by Peter Kelamis).

Following is the complete list of winners from Saturday night’s awards ceremony:

Best Visual Effects in a Motion Picture:
Chris Van Dyck, Calvin Romeyn, Erik T. Jensen, Camil Adell, Fenner Rockliffe
Lavender

Best Sound in a Motion Picture:
Kelly Cole, Bill Mellow, May Guimaraes, Brian Campbell, James Fonnyadt, Allyson Cole, Jay Cheetham, Shane Shemko
The Philosophy of Phil

Best Production Design in a Motion Picture:
Rachel O’Toole
The 9th Life Of Louis Drax

Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture:
Carla Hetland
The 9th Life Of Louis Drax

Best Make-Up in a Motion Picture:
Melissa Meretsky, Jennifer Walton
The Northlander

Best Sound in a Television Movie:
Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir
Cold Zone

Best Production Design in a Television Movie:
James Robbins
Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart

Best Costume Design in a Television Movie:
Mary E. McLeod
Toni Braxton: Unbreak My Heart

Best Make-Up in a Television Movie:
Cindy Barlow, Nikita Pennock, Ryan Nicholson, Megan Nicholson, Michelle Grady, Roy Nicholson
Dead Rising: Endgame

Best Visual Effects in a Short Drama:
Armen V. Kevorkian, Stephen Kelloway, Jeremy Stewart, Michael Stewart, James Baldanzi
Sidekick

Best Sound in a Short Drama:
Gilles Maillet
The Cameraman

Best Production Design in a Short Drama:
Joyce Kline
The Cameraman

Best Costume Design in a Short Drama:
Elizabeth Dubney
Sidekick

Best Make-Up in a Short Drama:
Kari Anderson, Jenn Kaminski, Tina Teoli
Sidekick

Best Hairstyling in a Short Drama:
Alyssa Myers-Powell, Lala McQueen
A Family of Ghosts

Best Visual Effects in a Dramatic Series:
Armen V. Kevorkian, James Baldanzi, Thomas Connors, Gevork Babityan, Marc Lougee
The Flash – King Shark

Best Sound in a Dramatic Series:
Kristian Bailey
Legends of Tomorrow – Abominations

Best Production Design in a Dramatic Series:
Tony Wohlgemuth, Mark Freeborn
Bates Motel – Norman

Best Costume Design in a Dramatic Series:
Monique Prudhomme
Bates Motel – A Danger to Himself and Others

Best Make-Up in a Dramatic Series:
Rita Ciccozzi, Krista Seller, Tanya Hudson, Gitte Axen
A Series of Unfortunate Events – The Bad Beginning – Part 2

Best Hairstyling in a Dramatic Series:
Julie Mchaffie, Dianne Holme, Jenine Lehfeldt
A Series of Unfortunate Events – The Bad Beginning – Part 2

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary:
Ken Johns
Chasing Evel: The Robbie Knievel Story

Best Picture Editing in a Feature Length Documentary:
Gregory Ng
Wizard Mode

Best Sound in a Feature Length Documentary:
Jon Ritchie
Spirit Unforgettable

Best Cinematography in a Short Documentary Program:
Shayne Zwickel
Srorrim

Best Picture Editing in a Short Documentary Program:
Darren Heroux
Antonette

Best Sound in a Short Documentary Program:
Matt Drake, Jordan Sy, Alex Shamku
Srorrim

Best Cinematography in a Documentary Series:
John Banovich
Wild Rockies – The Borderlands

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Series:
Eddie Ochmanek, Hart Snider
Facing – Facing Putin

Best Cinematography in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series:
Greg Bartels
Hand Crafted – The Potter

Best Picture Editing in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series:
Andrew Millard
Hand Crafted – The Sculptor

Best Sound in an Information, Lifestyle or Reality Program or Series:
Keith White
Hand Crafted – The Sculptor

Best Sound in an Animation Program or Series:
Marcel Duperreault, Todd Araki, Jason Fredrickson, Adam McGhie, Christine Church, Roger Monk
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic – 28 Pranks Later

Best Cinematography in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series:
James Liston
Mech-X4 – Let’s Get The Big Bad

Best Picture Editing in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series:
Natalie Glubb, Rob Neilson
Scout & the Gumboot Kids – The Case Of The Giant Fruit

Best Sound in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series:
Matthew Gionet, Benjamin Joel Cran, Iain Pattison, Brent Craven
Coyotes Crazy Smart Science Show – Animal Habitats

Best Production Design in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series:
Tara Hungerford, Eric Hogan, Heidi Wilkinson, Caitlin Byrnes
Scout & the Gumboot Kids – The Case Of The Buried Treasure

Northernstars congratulates all the nominees and winners of Leo Awards in the “Tech Awards” section. As mentioned, the 2017 awards continue on Saturday June 3 and conclude on June 4.