Home News Archive Canadian Screen Awards – Take 3

Canadian Screen Awards – Take 3

34
Canadian Screen Awards - Take 3, image,

Canadian Screen Awards – Take 3
by Staff Editors

(April 7, 2022 – Toronto, ON) The countdown to the big broadcast of the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards this Sunday continues as Screen Week last night celebrated achievements in Children’s programming and Animation. Corner Gas, once a fan favourite when it was first released in 2004 and still a solid piece of entertainment in reruns is also a hit in its recent reincarnation. Corner Gas Animated was named Best Animated Series. Following is the complete list of winners as supplied by the Canadian Academy of Cinema & Television:

Best Performance, Animation
The Bravest Knight
CBC (CBC)
(Big Bad Boo Studios)
RuPaul

Best Writing, Animation
Happy House of Frightenstein – Hide and Go Eek
Family Jr. (WildBrain)
(Headspinner Productions Inc.)
Ken Cuperus, Sandy Jobin-Bevans

Best Sound, Animation
PAW Patrol – Moto Pups: Pups vs the Ruff-Ruff Pack
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Entertainment)
Richard Spence-Thomas, Timothy Muirhead, Mitch Connors, Luke Dante, Kyle Peters, Ryan Ongaro, Patton Rodrigues

Best Original Music, Animation
Let’s Go Luna! – The Way of the Gaucho
TVOKids (TVO)
(Brown Bag Films, 9 Story Media Group)
Ari Posner, Amin Bhatia, Kris Kuzdak

Best Direction, Animation
Corner Gas Animated – Haunt for Dread October
CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
Stephen Evans

Best Animated Short | Meilleur court métrage d’animation
Angakusajaujuq: The Shaman’s Apprentice
Zacharias Kunuk, Neil Christopher, Nadia Mike, Jonathan Frantz

Best Animated Program or Series
Corner Gas Animated
CTV Comedy (Bell Media)
(Vérité Films, Sparrow Media)
Brent Butt, Virginia Thompson, Andrew Carr, Jensenne Roculan, Joel Gregorio, Jonas Diamond, Robert de Lint, Cassie Pyatt, Marilyn McAuley

Best Performance, Children’s or Youth
Lockdown
Family Channel (WildBrain)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Saara Chaudry

Best Writing, Children’s or Youth
Odd Squad Mobile Unit – Mission O Possible / Nature of the Sandbeast
TVOKids (TVO)
(Sinking Ship Entertainment)
Mark De Angelis, Eric Toth

Best Direction, Children’s or Youth
The Hardy Boys – What Happened In Bridgeport
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Lambur Productions)
Melanie Orr

Shaw Rocket Fund Kids’ Choice Award
Miss Persona
Treehouse TV (Corus Entertainment)
(Nelvana Ltd)

Best Pre-School Program or Series
PAW Patrol
TVOKids (TVO)
(Spin Master Entertainment)
Jennifer Dodge, Ronnen Harary, Keith Chapman, Ursula Ziegler-Sullivan, Laura Clunie, Toni Stevens, Jonah Stroh, Dan Mokriy, Shayna Fine, Pascale LeBlanc, Jason McKenzie, David Sharples, Damian Temporale

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
All-Round Champion
TVOKids (TVO)
(marblemedia)
Matthew Hornburg, Mark J.W. Bishop, Donna Luke, Steve Sloan, Michael A. Dunn, Andra Johnson Duke, Jim Bell, Marney Malabar

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
The Hardy Boys
YTV (Corus Entertainment)
(Lambur Productions)
Joan Lambur, Jason Stone, Peter Mohan, Athena Georgaklis, Pam Westman, Doug Murphy, Paula J. Smith

Academy Board of Directors’ Tribute
Vince Commisso

Also see: Canadian Screen Awards 2022 – Day 1
Also see: Canadian Screen Awards 2022 – Day 2