Home News Archive Drama & Comedy at CSAs 2022

Drama & Comedy at CSAs 2022

45
Drama & Comedy at CSAs 2022, image,

Drama & Comedy at CSAs 2022
by Staff Editors

(April 8, 2022 – Toronto, ON) Last night Screen Week continued with award ceremonies as the Canadian Academy of Cinema & Television honoured its own recognizing the work of those behind-the-scenes with the Craft Awards in the Drama and Comedy categories. Those awards were followed by Performance awards including Best Lead actress and actor awards. Following is the complete list of awards handed out last night:

Drama & Comedy Craft Awards:

Best Achievement in Hair
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Jo-Dee Thomson

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Sort Of – Sort Of Back Again
CBC Gem (CBC)
(Sienna Films)
Jessica Carter, Steve Newburn

Best Costume Design
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Jennifer Haffenden

Best Visual Effects
Vikings – The Signal
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Dominic Remane, Bill Halliday, Leann Harvey, Becca Donohoe, Thomas Morrison, Ovidiu Cinazan, Jim Maxwell, Kieran McKay, Warren Lawtey, Maria Gordon

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Wynonna Earp – Hell Raisin’ Good Time
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Trevor Smith, Amber Humphries

Best Sound, Fiction
Vikings – The Last Act
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Ian Rankin, David McCallum, Claire Dobson, Dale Sheldrake, Steve Medeiros, Yuri Gorbachow, Sandra Fox, Kevin Schultz, Chelsea Body, Daniel Birch

Best Original Music, Fiction
Wynonna Earp – Better Dig Two
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Robert Carli, Peter Chapman

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
TallBoyz – You’re The Dads Now!
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen, Adam Bovoletis, Luc Mandl

Best Writing, Comedy
Sort Of – Sort Of Gone
CBC Gem (CBC)
(Sienna Films)
Bilal Baig, Fab Filippo

Best Writing, Drama Series
Transplant – Free For What
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Joseph Kay

Best Writing, TV Movie
I Was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Barbara Nance

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
Letterkenny – Sleepover
Crave (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kyle Martin

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Transplant – Contact
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Annie Ilkow

Best Photography, Comedy
Letterkenny
Crave (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Jim Westenbrink

Best Photography, Drama
Transplant – Guardrail
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Pierre Gill

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
TallBoyz – You’re The Dads Now!
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Bruce McCulloch

Best Direction, TV Movie
I Was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Danishka Esterhazy

Best Direction, Comedy
Workin’ Moms – FACK
CBC (CBC)
(Wolf + Rabbit Entertainment)
Aleysa Young

Best Direction, Drama Series
Vikings – All at Sea
History (Corus Entertainment)
(Take 5 Productions Inc.)
Helen Shaver

Scripted Programs & Performance Awards:

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Coroner – Spirits
CBC (CBC)
(Muse Entertainment / Back Alley Films / Cineflix Studios)
Tamara Podemski

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Transplant
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Ayisha Issa

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Wynonna Earp
CTV Sci Fi Channel (Bell Media)
(SEVEN24 Films / Cineflix Studios)
Tim Rozon

Best Lead Actress, TV Movie
Death She Wrote
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Champlain Media Inc.)
Samora Smallwood

Best Lead Actor, TV Movie
I Was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Luke Humphrey

Best TV Movie
I Was Lorena Bobbitt
CTV Drama Channel (Bell Media)
(Cineflix Productions)
Jeff Vanderwal, Kim Bondi, Lorena Gallo, Sherri Rufh, Andy Streitfeld, Charles Tremayne

Best Achievement in Casting, Fiction
Transplant
CTV (Bell Media)
(Sphere Media)
Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Jason Knight, John Buchan

Best Stunt Coordination | ​Meilleure coordination des cascades
Pretty Hard Cases – Jellybeans
CBC (CBC)
(Cameron Pictures Inc.)
John Stead

Best Guest Performance, Comedy
Jann – No Drama
CTV (Bell Media)
(Project 10 Productions Inc. / SEVEN24)
Michael Bublé

Best Supporting Actor, Comedy
Kim’s Convenience
CBC (CBC)
(Thunderbird Entertainment)
Andrew Phung

Best Supporting Actress, Comedy
Letterkenny
Crave (Bell Media)
(Get’er Done Productions 5 Inc.)
Kaniehtiio Horn

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
TallBoyz
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Guled Abdi, Vance Banzo, Tim Blair, Franco Nguyen

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
TallBoyz
CBC (CBC)
(Accent Entertainment)
Bruce M

Northernstars joins with others in congratulating all the nominees and winners at the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards. Tonight it’s the Cinematic Arts Awards, presented by Telefilm Canada, supported by Cineplex and hosted by Laurence Leboeuf. Screen Week wraps on Sunday at 8:00 PM (9:00 PM AT / 9:30 PM NT) with the 2022 Canadian Screen Awards on CBC and CBC Gem.

Also see: Canadian Screen Awards – Day 1
Also see: Canadian Screen Awards – Day 2
Also see: Canadian Screen Awards – Day 3