Home News CSAs 2023 – Night 1

CSAs 2023 – Night 1

81
Lisa LaFlamme at the. 2023 Canadian Screen Awards, CSAs,
Photo of Lisa LaFlamme by Ralph Lucas for Northernstars.ca

CSAs 2023 – Night 1
by Staff Editors

(April 12, 2023 – Toronto, ON) The 2023 Canadian Screen Awards began yesterday, the first official day of Canadian Screen Week. Last night the winners in the News, Documentary & Factual categories were announced and Northernstars was there. Presented live at Meridian Hall, the awards ceremony was hosted by Asha Tomlinson and presenters included Tom Power, Ngardy Conteh George, Dawna Friesen, Nathan Downer, and Tiffany Hsiung. Several feature documentaries we have covered were honoured last night including To Kill a Tiger, The Colour of Ink and Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On.

Following is the complete list of winners as supplied by the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television:

Best Local Reporter
CBC Winnipeg News at 6
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Winnipeg)
Caroline Barghout

Best National Reporter
The National
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)
Juanita Taylor

Best News or Information Segment
W5 – The Humboldt Driver
CTV (Bell Media)
(W5)

Best Local Newscast
Global News Hour at 6
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global BC)

Best Live News Special
CBC News Network: Breaking News Special: Ottawa Occupation
CBC (CBC)
(CBC News)

Gordon Sinclair Award for Broadcast Journalism
Lisa LaFlamme

Best Writing, Documentary
BLK: An Origin Story – Ontario: John “Daddy” Hall
History (Corus Entertainment)
(BLK Productions Inc.)
Sudz Sutherland

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
We’re All Gonna Die (Even Jay Baruchel) – Asteroid Armageddon
Crave
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Victoria Lean, Jackie Carlos, Rita Kotzia, Britt Wray, Stuart Henderson, Ben Travers, Simone Zucker

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Black Liberators WWII
History (Corus Entertainment)
(yap films inc)
Kenya-Jade Pinto, Erin Chisholm

Best Writing, Factual
Still Standing – Oxford, NS
CBC (CBC)
(Frantic Films)
Jonny Harris, Fraser Young, Graham Chittenden, Steve Dylan

Best Direction, Factual
We’re All Gonna Die (Even Jay Baruchel) – Asteroid Armageddon
Crave
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Victoria Lean

Best Direction, Documentary Series
BLK: An Origin Story – Nova Scotia: Three Epic Migrations, One People
History (Corus Entertainment)
(BLK Productions Inc.)
Jennifer Holness

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On
Crave
(Eagle Vision, White Pine Pictures)
Madison Thomas

Best Photography, Documentary or Factual
BLK: An Origin Story – Nova Scotia: Three Epic Migrations, One People
History (Corus Entertainment)
(BLK Productions Inc.)
Ricardo Diaz

Best Photography, News or Information
CTV News Reporter’s Notebook: Paul Workman in Afghanistan
CTV News (Bell Media)
(CTV News)
Marc D’Amours

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleure direction photographique dans un long métrage documentaire
Nicholas de Pencier – The Colour of Ink

Best Picture Editing, Factual
We’re All Gonna Die (Even Jay Baruchel) – Asteroid Armageddon
Crave
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Kirk Ramsay, Nick Taylor

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
BLK: An Origin Story – Vancouver: Hogan’s Alley
History (Corus Entertainment)
(BLK Productions Inc.)
Avril Jacobson

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur montage dans un long métrage documentaire
Mike Munn, CCE, Dave Kazala – To Kill a Tiger

Best Sound, Documentary or Factual
Buffy Sainte-Marie: Carry It On
Crave
(Eagle Vision, White Pine Pictures)
Stephen Paniccia, Kane Kirton, Daniel Pellerin, Chris Birkett, Michelle Irving, Elma Bello

Best Original Music, Documentary
BLK: An Origin Story – ​​Nova Scotia: Three Epic Migrations, One People
History (Corus Entertainment)
(BLK Productions Inc.)
Tom Third

Best Original Music in a Feature Length Documentary | Meilleure musique originale dans un long métrage documentaire
Jonathan Goldsmith – To Kill a Tiger

Lifetime Achievement Award
Pierre Bruneau

Best Short Documentary | Meilleur court métrage documentaire
Sponsor | Commanditaire | Hot Docs
Patty vs. Patty – Chris Strikes, Kate Fraser, Maya Annik Bedward

Best Factual Series
We’re All Gonna Die (Even Jay Baruchel)
Crave
(90th Parallel Productions Ltd)
Jay Baruchel, Gordon Henderson, Stuart Henderson, Victoria Lean, Ben Travers

Best History Documentary Program or Series
Underground Railroad: The Secret History
Discovery Channel (Bell Media)
(Attraction)
Joey Case, Nicole Hamilton, Margot Daley

Rob Stewart Award for Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series
Ice and Fire: Tracking Canada’s Climate Crisis
CBC (CBC)
(yap films inc)
Elliott Halpern, Elizabeth Trojian

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Comedy Punks: Kids In The Hall
Makeful (Blue Ant Media)
(Blue Ant Media)
Michael MacMillan, Laura Michalchyshyn, Jennifer Harkness, Reginald Harkema, Paul Myers, Nicholas McKinney, Kimberley Creelman

Best Documentary Program
Sex with Sue
W Network (Corus Entertainment)
(Banger Films)
Lisa Rideout, Sam Dunn, Scot McFadyen

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social/Political Documentary Program
Sponsor | ROGERS
The Pretendians
CBC (CBC)
(Counterfeit NDN Productions Inc in association with Paul Kemp Productions)
Drew Hayden Taylor, Paul Kemp

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary | Meilleur long métrage documentaire Ted Rogers
Sponsor | Commanditaire | ROGERS
To Kill a TigerNisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe, David Oppenheim, Andy Cohen, Anita Lee, Atul Gawande, Andrew Dragoumis

Best News Anchor, Local
CBC Vancouver News at 6
CBC (CBC)
(CBC Vancouver)
Anita Bathe

Best News Anchor, National
Global National News
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)
Dawna Friesen

Best Host or Interviewer, News or Information
W5
CTV (Bell Media)
(W5)
Avery Haines

Best News or Information Program
APTN Investigates: In Plain Sight
APTN (APTN)
(APTN)

Best News or Information Series
The Fifth Estate
CBC (CBC)
(CBC)

Best National Newscast
Global National News
Global (Corus Entertainment)
(Global News)

The Canadian Screen Awards continue this afternoon when the winners in the The Children’s & Animation categories will be announced. These awards are presented by Shaw Rocket Fund.